Monday, December 29, 2008

The sounds of 2008


  1. Lupe Fiasco - The Cool
  2. Lil' Wayne - Tha Carter 3
  3. 340ml - Sorry for the delay (yessir!!)
  4. Alicia Keys - As I am (yes I know it was released in 2007)
  5. Estelle - Shine
  6. Fat Freddys Drop - Based on a true story (Fully aware it was released in 2005)
  7. Asa - Asa
  8. Simphiwe Dana - Zandisile (Released in 2004 but I only GOT INTO this year)
  9. Talib Kweli - Eardrum
  10. Common - Elecrtic Circus (Only managed to get it this year- BIG ALBUM)
  11. Black Porcelain - Green (It occupied all my time)


  1. Coldplay - Viva La Vida
  2. Lil' Wayne ft J Zay - Mr Carter (Incase you're wonder-ra-ring)
  3. Estelle - No Subsitutue ("If I wanted to be part time I'd be working at the check out line")
  4. Siphokazi - Amacala
  5. Ne- Yo - Ms Independent
  6. Adele - Chasing Pavements
  7. Asa - Bibanke
  8. John Legend - Green Light
  9. Salif Keita - Africa (meant so much to me this year)
  10. Lupe Fiasco - Go baby
  11. Bob Marley - Stir it up
  12. Denim - Without you
  13. The Parlotones - Giant Mistake (never gets old)
  14. BLACK PORCELAIN - JOHNNY *giggling*
  15. Chris Brown ft Keri Hilson - Superhuman
  16. Jennifer Hudson - Spotlight
  17. Alicia Keys - Superwoman
  18. Kanye West -I wonder
  19. Ne-Yo- Closer
  20. Femi Kuti - Beng beng
  21. Boo - Booble (Couldn't possibly get tired of this one)
  22. STIMELA - WHISPERS IN THE DEEP (Expect it on this list every year)
  23. Estelle - American Boy
  24. Common - Electric wire Hustle Flower
  25. John Mayer - Come back to bed
  26. Tidal Waves - I'm longing
  27. Nina Simone - Go to hell
  28. BLACK PORCELAIN - Teacup (I really do like that song)
  29. Zuluboy - Nomalanga
  30. Goldfish - Sold My Soul

This was the soundtrack to 2008, as you can see the list is quite diverse. I look forward to another year of amazing music (new and old)... I start work on the album in 2 weeks time eeeek!


Monday, December 22, 2008

How could I forget!!

Along with the other amazing radio stations that have playlisted songs from the EP is my HOME!! The place where I spend my mornings Monday to Friday: RADIO 2000.

Feel free to request Johnny or Teacup :)

Thanks to all the radio stations that have put the songs on their playlists :)

Check out the music over at MySpace or imeem and become a fan on Facebook.
See you at the womens show at the CTICC in Feb, the EP will be on sale on all 3 days. I'm performing on the Sunday. WOZA 2009!!!

Sunday, December 21, 2008


I was watching TV and some show was playing Soul for Real (who are making a come back by the way) and Marcee and I got talking about how cheated we felt. When we were young we thought THEY WERE IT!! And now my niece thinks Chris brown is the ish.

WHY OH WHY did they not make them like that back in my day? WE FEEL SO CHEATED!! Marc reckons it's all the hormones in the food... And in case you think I'm exaggerating, pls view the evidence below.



Now this C Breezy guy makes me wanna although he could be a little immature for me (see what I did there? LOL). But it's his lady friend below that makes me think I don't stand a chance.

But if I did (stand a chance with that young man)... At least I know that he will be able to handle all this LMBAO!!!

I feel so CHEATED right now... SMH FOREVER!!!

Friday, December 19, 2008

More good news!!!

Okay I'm about to go watch a movie, don't even know what's on circuit but I just feel like being a dark place eating popcorn (with that yummy MSG-filled flavouring).

MORE GOOD NEWS: LIGWALAGWALA FM has playlisted all 5 of the tracks on the EP. YAY!! So get requesting if that is your fav station.

I will also be performing at the WOMENS SHOW NEXT YEAR!! Yay!! I will be selling copies of the EP, so come out and come say hi. I am performing on the Sunday. It's happening at the CTICC February 20 -22 February.

I'm very excited!! Check out the music over at MYSPACE or become a fan on the Facebook page or listen to all 5 tracks on imeem. Check out the interview on Overtone as well :)


Superhuman by Chris Brown is what I like to call a PERFECT pop ballad. I LOVE IT!!

I don't know why but I REALLY REALLY like Keri Hilson. Sidebar: if Chris Brown wasn't 19 and living in a foreign country... YES PLEASE!!

Tuesday, December 16, 2008


I love sharing good news, even if it has absolutely nothing to do with me.

BLK JKS have just signed a deal with a US label called 'Secretlly Canadian'... HALALA!! I first heard of these guys some time last year (when I still did the Sat 6-9 am slot). We had a slot where we 'new' songs (songs that weren't on the system, songs ppl hardly ever heard on radio), the slot was actually called 'they never play that song'. My producer picked a song called skroof kai 1 (pls excuse my sp- in a hurry) and I liked how different it was. These guys are to my friend Phiwi what Tidal Waves is to me: AWESOME!!

Hopefully this will help SA artists that your geographical position does not determine how talented you are (spoke about this in the interview with Overtone).

Got the good news via SA Good news!! YAY!!

Yes, that is them on the cover of Fader!

Black Porcelain over @ Overtone

Been in Jozi for almost 2 days. I'm sooooooooooo tired! After getting love from some radio stations, Overtone have put up an interview that we did last week.

SEE IT RIGHT HERE! And if you are not familiar with the music, there are 2 songs right here on this blog (just look to your right) and more at the myspace page.


Marcee LOOOVES that of all the pics she sent, they used her favourite one:

Is it just me or is this time of the year really tiring? I have a MILLION meetings tomorrow and I have to line up some interviews for the day job. AAARGHHHHH!!!!!

Sunday, December 14, 2008

I need this T-Shirt NOW

Saw this T over at the bbc/ice cream blog. I LOVES it!!!

BRAIN IS FOR LOVERS: I couldn't agree more. Brain happens to be one of my fav N.E.R.D songs :)

Thursday, December 11, 2008

Quantum Leap

I know it's not way-back-when-Wednesday but this morning I thought about one of my fave shows from way back in the day: QUANTUM LEAP!

I used to love that show!!!

Aaah the good old days. I really thought it was a good show. Wonder if I can get a DVD box set LOL?


First of all my apologies for being away for so long. I have been very busy believe it or not.

A little bit of music, a little bit of writing and a LOT of personal stuff. Lets just say that I'm in a weird space right now and I am slowly clawing my way out of 'the space'.

I have good news:

Capricorn FM has approved 2 of my songs: Teacup & Johnny *screaming & clapping*. I found out yesterday. so if you are in the Limpopo area don't be shy to go ahead and request your girls songs LOL!! Thanks CAPRICORN FM!!

UJ FM has added Teacup to their Summer list and I'm ECSTATIC!!! All you Jozi ppl that get UJ FM get requesting darlings.

If you don't know the songs: go over to the Black Porcelain MySpace and have a listen.


PS (again)- Those 10 CD were won and I STILL haven't posted them because of that 'space' thing. I will be posting them first thing next week I promise :) (My apologies)