Tuesday, September 30, 2008

I'm an addict

Had an OFFICIAL band practice today and it was amazing.

I do apologise for the lack of postage :) I have been VERY VERY VERY busy. All I have had time to do is update my status on Facebook, which takes less time than posting something.

I have also been a tired grumpy mess all week, but that changed after my practice. I felt like I had unloaded all that stuff that was getting me down. I truly am a music addict!

It made me think how pleasant the world would be if we could all release a little bit of tension in a creative way! I know some people think that they are not creative, but I believe we are all creative. There is a masterpiece in all of us!

I'm out!

You know what to do: go HERE, listen and add. I'm on Facebook (search for BLACK PORCELAIN) as well, so please feel free to join THERE as well.

Tuesday, September 23, 2008

SO MANY Teacups

Okay I am truly celebrating every minor joy. Today I checked out THE SPACE and Teacup has been played over 103 times. So, thank you once again. THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU!!

Right now I'm celebrating 100, next year a thousand and soon after a MILLION. Every step counts right?

Well, I guess you already know that I'm going to send you over there. Listen to the music and enjoy it!

PS I had my first band practise yesterday. But we didn't do any rehearsing. I had just met the guys and the bassist was unable to make it. So we sat down and chatted about what we all wanted out of this experience. SO FAR SO GOOD...

Thank you King!!

I'm not sure if there is anything more left to say. Thank you! It's about time :)

Ne-Yo Ms Independent

Ne-Yo She got her own

PS I see you Estelle!!!

Saturday, September 20, 2008

A hundred Johnnys

Yep I said I would share the highs and the lows (no matter how tiny) when I first started this blog about my journey to being a full time (successful) muso. Well today another tiny high for me. A little while ago it was Nobody Knows, today it's my beloved Johnny.

Johnny has been played 100 times over at the space that is mine. YIPPPPPEEEEEEEEEEE!!!!!It's the little joys that keep me going, because I know one day they will add up to the BIG ONE!

If you haven't heard the songs go HERE now and add to my joy. And if you have thank you for playing a part in this little joy :) The whole EP (GREEN) will be available for download as soon as I (as in mostly Marcee-the-Manager) can get through the paperwork and someone at Rhythm Records actually answers mail or the phone (AAAARRRGGGGHHHHHH!!!!!).

Some of my fave Johns:

The OG a.k.a Mr John

The guitar-Johnny

The Night-fever-John

The inspirational-John

The kick-ass-movie-making-John

"This is my song for Johnny, wont you play the keys. And if you here me Johnny, wont you join me please..."

Thursday, September 18, 2008

Quality time

I don't get to hang out with my friends a lot because most of them are in Jozi, but some of them are in Cape Town. Last week I visited my girl Zoe and when I looked back at the pictures I realised how much I love pulling funny faces when everyone else looks normal.

Zoe wearing my super styling sunnies :)

My girls

Trying my best not to act the fool

I can't help it...

Tuesday, September 16, 2008

Public PROPOSAL to Kanye

Okay after hearing Kanye Wests new single Love Lockdown, I'm convinced he is worthy of a public proposal LMAO!! So... KANYE WILL YOU MARRY ME?

That might not work so I might have to post a picture like this first (ala where-are-you-Yeezy). Or maybe I have a better chance of being signed to G.O.O.D Music. I like the 'simplicity' of the track, but don't take my word for it go HERE and listen to it.

Granted, I've been down since The College Drop Out, so I am a great fan of his work. This one might not be for everyone. Just like I didn't quite 'get on' with Late Registration... Maybe I should revisit it.
EITHER WAY LOVE LOCKDOWN GETS ATHUMBS UP FROM ME!!! And I think I might not propose after all LOL!!!

This is THE SHIT!!!!


pic via anotheranime

Been watching it all week, trying not to get to the last episode... I have 3 to go. What am I gonna do when I have watched the last episode :)
I love everything about Samurai Champloo, I'm even tempted to say that I think Jin's manner is kind of sexy and that I can sort of relate to Mugen AND that Fuu is what I think my little sister would be like (if I had one). SIGH... I never thought I would get INTO Anime like I have with SC. It makes me want to learn Japanese!
*tearing up* I don't want it to end...

Sunday, September 14, 2008

5 in 1 this week in Zulu ONLY

This week on 5 in 1: Zulu Boy.

I heard about this guy a few years ago from someone from EMI who was telling me that Zulu Boy is the future. I took the comment and filed it somewhere in the archives of my mind. It was only a few months later that I actually HEARD him. I loved that he did not stick himself into any ones box, he created a whole entire space for his creativity.

His debut album Masihambisane was dope and he has a new one out 'Inqolobane'.

So if you wanna hear about the man behind the music, tune into the Midnight Xpress on Radio 2000 this week Mon- Fri midnight - 3am... Shameless advertising. You can catch us on streaming audio too. HOLLER!!!

Zulu Boy- Hail to the King

The interview didn't start so well though. There is nothing worse than calling the person you're supposed to be interviewing and hearing 'The subscriber you have called is not available. Please try again later." I wasn't gonna lose my coll though, so I called his label and they hooked me up. He had lost his phone. After that everything just flowed. Nice young man!

The only reason I get so worked up when an interviewee (is that even a word?) does not pick up their phone, is because I've had someone promise they would be available for a LIVE interview and then not pick up. This guy did it to me THREE times. I learned my lesson though! I think what made it worse was that he was a friend of mine (not anymore).

Friday, September 12, 2008


I truly have nothing to say about the latest headlines... This is what some people had to say.

What can I say? All I can do now is sit back and watch this whole drama play itself out. I was talking to someone yesterday who said that 'other countries' might be the future for South Africans who can afford to leave. I'm so sad that this is what it has come to so soon.

I really have nothing to say... :(

Thursday, September 11, 2008

Nobody knows

So, I went over to my little MySpace page to see how things are going today. I was very happy to see that NOBODY KNOWS had been played 100 times. 100 may seem like a little to you, but when I finished that track only 4 people had heard it. So to think that it has been played 100 times made me feel like this...

LIKE A PARTY!!! May there one day be a million units (and more) sold LOL!!!

GREEN... I want to be ever GREEN, because being ripe means I'm rotting ;)
The above pic is for my darlingest manager who shares this minor joy with me. This is her favourite pic of the lot... MUCH LOVE TO YOU MANAGER GIRL!!!

Wednesday, September 10, 2008

Time flies

Oh how time flies when there are deadlines to be met and gigs to be booked. So I'm just gonna give you the long and short of what I've been up to. I've been...

Admiring Crisvector's AMAZING stuff. My little brother & Marcee were hooked and so I decided to check it out... NICE!!! Below are some of my faves.

Ad Infinitum by `CrisVector on deviantART

Queen Of Hearts by `CrisVector on deviantART

Idiocity by `CrisVector on deviantART

Madam Nature by `CrisVector on deviantART

Images via crisvector.deviantart.com

Listened to Fat Freddys drop. Needless to say that was the work of my little brother as well. I would be so old and boring if it wasn't for him :) It's easy listening and it makes me think of sipping cocktails on a sunny Friday afternoon, just before we go party the night away. Aaah will Summer EVER get here?

Went on a team building get away for day job last weekend. That was fun! Magaliesberg was so nice and hot and then I got back to a wet and cold Cape Town SMH. I took my camera with me and took no pics- typical!

Marcee put together an amazing band and we found rehearsal space, now she is working on finding the perfect time for everyone to get together and rehearse as well as booking gigs.

Made my big brother listen to Tidal Waves latest album (Afrika), these guys are amazing. I saw them at Zula 2 weeks ago and they are also incredibly sweet, so I am a HUGE fan. I spoke to Jacob a.k.a Zakes after their performance and he was telling me how weird it is that when they perform overseas the people love them, but here in SA promoters hardly know who they are. Somethings got to change...

Image via their MySpace

I also did a little bit of soul searching.. And came to the following conclusion.

All great achievements require time.
Maya Angelou

If you don't like something, change it. If you can't change it, change your attitude.
Maya Angelou
Thank God for Maya Angelou!!!!

Wednesday, September 3, 2008

The weeks that WERE

I have been out of action for a good reason: ILLNESS!! It seems I have not been able to avoid being sick. So I did one of the most difficult things I have ever done this year: RESTED!!! I had to not only rest my body, but my mind. There has been some really crazy stuff happening in my life.

But there were some really great things as well:
Went to Bridget's house warming
Bridget- not really keen on having her picture taken
Then went to the 340ml album launch gig at The Assembly. Bought 2 copies of the CD (Sorry for the delay)... Junior LOVES it!!!

The next day I woke up with NO VOICE!!!

But my friend AK was in town, so I went and had a quick lunch with her and Marcee. I thought I would be out of action for a day. But then I REALLY GOT SICK. I missed three days of work, which is not great because I'm a freelancer.
To be continued...


Okay, I have been hiding for a while… I have been ill and I’ve been working on a post about that, which will be posted soon (I promise). This post is about something that has me totally CONFUSED: I don’t know whether to laugh or cry.

Estelle’s album has been pulled off iTunes, in an attempt to get people to BUY physical copies of the album. WHAT?!


I read this article & wanted couldn’t believe it. I know that there is no such thing as a bad experience, but I’m struggling to see how this situation will benefit anyone. I don’t even see the label winning in this case.

Maybe I’m too mad at this. So can you find the silver lining here?

She deserves to SHINE. DONE!