Monday, December 29, 2008

The sounds of 2008


  1. Lupe Fiasco - The Cool
  2. Lil' Wayne - Tha Carter 3
  3. 340ml - Sorry for the delay (yessir!!)
  4. Alicia Keys - As I am (yes I know it was released in 2007)
  5. Estelle - Shine
  6. Fat Freddys Drop - Based on a true story (Fully aware it was released in 2005)
  7. Asa - Asa
  8. Simphiwe Dana - Zandisile (Released in 2004 but I only GOT INTO this year)
  9. Talib Kweli - Eardrum
  10. Common - Elecrtic Circus (Only managed to get it this year- BIG ALBUM)
  11. Black Porcelain - Green (It occupied all my time)


  1. Coldplay - Viva La Vida
  2. Lil' Wayne ft J Zay - Mr Carter (Incase you're wonder-ra-ring)
  3. Estelle - No Subsitutue ("If I wanted to be part time I'd be working at the check out line")
  4. Siphokazi - Amacala
  5. Ne- Yo - Ms Independent
  6. Adele - Chasing Pavements
  7. Asa - Bibanke
  8. John Legend - Green Light
  9. Salif Keita - Africa (meant so much to me this year)
  10. Lupe Fiasco - Go baby
  11. Bob Marley - Stir it up
  12. Denim - Without you
  13. The Parlotones - Giant Mistake (never gets old)
  14. BLACK PORCELAIN - JOHNNY *giggling*
  15. Chris Brown ft Keri Hilson - Superhuman
  16. Jennifer Hudson - Spotlight
  17. Alicia Keys - Superwoman
  18. Kanye West -I wonder
  19. Ne-Yo- Closer
  20. Femi Kuti - Beng beng
  21. Boo - Booble (Couldn't possibly get tired of this one)
  22. STIMELA - WHISPERS IN THE DEEP (Expect it on this list every year)
  23. Estelle - American Boy
  24. Common - Electric wire Hustle Flower
  25. John Mayer - Come back to bed
  26. Tidal Waves - I'm longing
  27. Nina Simone - Go to hell
  28. BLACK PORCELAIN - Teacup (I really do like that song)
  29. Zuluboy - Nomalanga
  30. Goldfish - Sold My Soul

This was the soundtrack to 2008, as you can see the list is quite diverse. I look forward to another year of amazing music (new and old)... I start work on the album in 2 weeks time eeeek!


Monday, December 22, 2008

How could I forget!!

Along with the other amazing radio stations that have playlisted songs from the EP is my HOME!! The place where I spend my mornings Monday to Friday: RADIO 2000.

Feel free to request Johnny or Teacup :)

Thanks to all the radio stations that have put the songs on their playlists :)

Check out the music over at MySpace or imeem and become a fan on Facebook.
See you at the womens show at the CTICC in Feb, the EP will be on sale on all 3 days. I'm performing on the Sunday. WOZA 2009!!!

Sunday, December 21, 2008


I was watching TV and some show was playing Soul for Real (who are making a come back by the way) and Marcee and I got talking about how cheated we felt. When we were young we thought THEY WERE IT!! And now my niece thinks Chris brown is the ish.

WHY OH WHY did they not make them like that back in my day? WE FEEL SO CHEATED!! Marc reckons it's all the hormones in the food... And in case you think I'm exaggerating, pls view the evidence below.



Now this C Breezy guy makes me wanna although he could be a little immature for me (see what I did there? LOL). But it's his lady friend below that makes me think I don't stand a chance.

But if I did (stand a chance with that young man)... At least I know that he will be able to handle all this LMBAO!!!

I feel so CHEATED right now... SMH FOREVER!!!

Friday, December 19, 2008

More good news!!!

Okay I'm about to go watch a movie, don't even know what's on circuit but I just feel like being a dark place eating popcorn (with that yummy MSG-filled flavouring).

MORE GOOD NEWS: LIGWALAGWALA FM has playlisted all 5 of the tracks on the EP. YAY!! So get requesting if that is your fav station.

I will also be performing at the WOMENS SHOW NEXT YEAR!! Yay!! I will be selling copies of the EP, so come out and come say hi. I am performing on the Sunday. It's happening at the CTICC February 20 -22 February.

I'm very excited!! Check out the music over at MYSPACE or become a fan on the Facebook page or listen to all 5 tracks on imeem. Check out the interview on Overtone as well :)


Superhuman by Chris Brown is what I like to call a PERFECT pop ballad. I LOVE IT!!

I don't know why but I REALLY REALLY like Keri Hilson. Sidebar: if Chris Brown wasn't 19 and living in a foreign country... YES PLEASE!!

Tuesday, December 16, 2008


I love sharing good news, even if it has absolutely nothing to do with me.

BLK JKS have just signed a deal with a US label called 'Secretlly Canadian'... HALALA!! I first heard of these guys some time last year (when I still did the Sat 6-9 am slot). We had a slot where we 'new' songs (songs that weren't on the system, songs ppl hardly ever heard on radio), the slot was actually called 'they never play that song'. My producer picked a song called skroof kai 1 (pls excuse my sp- in a hurry) and I liked how different it was. These guys are to my friend Phiwi what Tidal Waves is to me: AWESOME!!

Hopefully this will help SA artists that your geographical position does not determine how talented you are (spoke about this in the interview with Overtone).

Got the good news via SA Good news!! YAY!!

Yes, that is them on the cover of Fader!

Black Porcelain over @ Overtone

Been in Jozi for almost 2 days. I'm sooooooooooo tired! After getting love from some radio stations, Overtone have put up an interview that we did last week.

SEE IT RIGHT HERE! And if you are not familiar with the music, there are 2 songs right here on this blog (just look to your right) and more at the myspace page.


Marcee LOOOVES that of all the pics she sent, they used her favourite one:

Is it just me or is this time of the year really tiring? I have a MILLION meetings tomorrow and I have to line up some interviews for the day job. AAARGHHHHH!!!!!

Sunday, December 14, 2008

I need this T-Shirt NOW

Saw this T over at the bbc/ice cream blog. I LOVES it!!!

BRAIN IS FOR LOVERS: I couldn't agree more. Brain happens to be one of my fav N.E.R.D songs :)

Thursday, December 11, 2008

Quantum Leap

I know it's not way-back-when-Wednesday but this morning I thought about one of my fave shows from way back in the day: QUANTUM LEAP!

I used to love that show!!!

Aaah the good old days. I really thought it was a good show. Wonder if I can get a DVD box set LOL?


First of all my apologies for being away for so long. I have been very busy believe it or not.

A little bit of music, a little bit of writing and a LOT of personal stuff. Lets just say that I'm in a weird space right now and I am slowly clawing my way out of 'the space'.

I have good news:

Capricorn FM has approved 2 of my songs: Teacup & Johnny *screaming & clapping*. I found out yesterday. so if you are in the Limpopo area don't be shy to go ahead and request your girls songs LOL!! Thanks CAPRICORN FM!!

UJ FM has added Teacup to their Summer list and I'm ECSTATIC!!! All you Jozi ppl that get UJ FM get requesting darlings.

If you don't know the songs: go over to the Black Porcelain MySpace and have a listen.


PS (again)- Those 10 CD were won and I STILL haven't posted them because of that 'space' thing. I will be posting them first thing next week I promise :) (My apologies)


Thursday, November 13, 2008

Green Room & CD Give away!!

OK... I'm sitting on my LUXURIOUS couch & looking at the room full of CD's. I think I'm getting sick of looking at my smiling face LOL!!

2 weeks ago Marc printed the CD's & cover, but at the time we couldn't afford to buy sleeves so we couldn't distribute all of them (for reviews, radio stations etc). We bough as many covers as we could afford and then sent a few off to venue booking agents (which I feel we shouldn't have done in retrospect).

After pay day we bought covers and waited to fix a minor printing error (AAAAARRGHHH.. Hurry up & wait is the name of the game). Even then we needed to find those 'bubble envelopes' to post the darn things. I think we might be ready to post all these CD's tomorrow, so I can once again see the wonderful patterns on my mat (and not my goofy face).

That is my update on the journey for today :)

Listen to the music HERE or you can the facebook page... AND DON'T ACT LIKE YOU DON'T SEE THAT I ADDED 2 TRACKS ON THE BLOG (straight from imeem).

I was on Facebook, multi-tasking is what I do best LOL, and I decided that I'm gonna give away 10 COPIES OF MY EP to 10 people ANYWHERE IN THE WORLD!!! Just holler at me via here, facebook, imeem or My Space. Oh and you have to be a fan on either on of these pages LOL!!!

Tuesday, November 11, 2008

My gig in HELLL!!!!

A lot of people have been asking me when I'm going to do gigs and my answer is always a very polite 'soon'. since I haven't spoken about my journey in a while, I figure now is the time to talk about doing GIGS!!

Before I officially became part of the music industry I had been aware of some of the challenges. Like how there is always the same kids performing at all the same venues and how once you're one of the cool kids you're always on the team and that getting picked is hard (hence a small group of cool kids)... I understand that, really I do.

What I don't get is, how this is going to help grow our music industry? If people can't make a living from what they love or if they can't even get a gig then they will either go elsewhere (as in another country) or join the boring world of 9-5's. I understand that the venue owners are running a business and it's always safer to have the same ol' same ol' performing than to take a chance on an unknown. I get that, really I do.

After much rejection, I have decided that I have a better chance of getting a gig in HELL than getting one in Cape Town, so with that dear hearts: please don't ask me about gigs until I mention them okay.

I must admit I'm feeling like a hot mess right now because I KNOW that I have a good product and having people say 'oh we actually have other bands in mind'/ 'we only take people we know'/'your stuff is a little too Jazzy/blah blah, is not improving my mood at all. What really grinds my nipple is people who string you along, invite you to have coffee with them/ask you for entirely too much information only turn around and say (enter any of the above excuses in Blue). Why are you wasting my time? I'm already not making money from not playing gigs, never mind petrol and airtime. COME ON!!! Just give it to me straight: Sorry I hate your music/ sorry I want all my friends to play here/ sorry I hate your face/ sorry I am more interested in making money than growing the industry...

I'm in no way giving up, I'm just going to try a different route... This one might actually work. I was reading Jack Canfield's book (How to get from where you ARE to where you want to BE: 25 principles of success) and he says that you should REJECT REJECTION, which is exactly what I'm doing. Jack says whenever you ask for something always keep this in mind: SWSWSWSW!





And I'm starting to think that someone may not be in Cape Town LOL!!!

Listen to music here and join the page on Facebook!!
end rant...

Monday, November 10, 2008

Another Angel

R.I.P Mama Africa (Miriam Makeba)

We truly were lucky to have her as part of the foundation of African music. I continue to be inspired...

Black love is so beautiful...

that is one of my fave quotes from my fav gossip blog: bossip. You know that I admire Will Smith, but I also admire him as a BLACK MAN!!! Just see the Black Love below. Jada is one lucky woman :)

There's hope ladies... There's hope!!

Thursday, November 6, 2008

Things that made me smile today

A little bit of honesty

It's time for us (South Africans) to register to vote. Time is running out go

HERE to get more info.

An inspirational woman, regardless of what people say I think she's beautiful

I still can't stop smiling every time I hear the name Barack Obama

Asa's album: it took me a while to get into it but now I'm loving it!!

My piano lesson today. I have been busy with everything, except music, this week.

Wednesday, November 5, 2008

Yes WE can (Obama)

I won't lie, I cried this morning. I cried for half an hour because now I know that WE truly can. It was 07:15 this morning when I climbed out of bed after waiting on the results FOREVER.

The first thing I did was get a tissue to wipe my face, I cried as soon as I heard (and I wasn't the only one). Then I poured a glass of wine and wrote in my diary. I don't know why i did this, but I opened the flood gates of my heart and as soon I closed my diary I KNEW that I was a different woman.

After Nelson Mandela, there was Barack Obama: BLACK PRESIDENTS after many years of believing that there would never ever be one. I think Americans did the right thing. And Obama is right when he says 'All things ARE POSSIBLE'. I'm not an American, but I am very happy :) I guess it's because I was not old enough to appreciate Nelson Mandela being elected as SA's first democratically elected president (our first Black president). Now that I'm older I appreciate what both these men have done.

Just watched this video below and it made me cry This is beautiful :) and I'm pathetic LOL!!

Like I said before my favourite quote is:

"We've been asked to pause for a reality check. We've been warned against offering the people of this nation false hope.But in the unlikely story that is America, there has never been anything false about HOPE."


Monday, October 27, 2008

Touch my body?!

I must admit that I find Mariah Carey's song 'Touch my body' slightly inappropriate... For a close to 40-something-year old. I'm a big Mimi fan, but that song sounds like it should be sung by a 20-something-year old pop tartlet (Rihanna, Paris Hilton, Britney, Christina A, Kat Deluna etc).

Call me old fashioned if you will, but I do think that this idea of 'forever young/dumb/loose' is infuriating and it reduces women to being (only) tits, thighs & buns forever. I am truly of the opinion that every stage in our lives should be celebrated & embraced as opposed to us trying to be 21 FOREVER! That's my opinion!

Well, if you like me found Mimi's hit song disturbingly age-inappropriate, then you are going to love the clip below. Aretha Franklin (QUEEN OF THE WORLD) singing 'Touch my body'.


Maybe THEN...

Got nothing but love for the Queen though :)

"I sing to the realists; people who accept it like it is."
Aretha Franklin

Sunday, October 26, 2008

We are all going to hell...

...for laughing at this!!

It has been emailed to me so many times and people who dont even watch TV have been talking about it. I am very proud of the presenter for keeping calm. God bless her because I don't know if I could have kept a straight face LMBAO!!!

Wednesday, October 22, 2008


I'm really starting to like this way back when post (even though I started doing it last week). It was tough to decided what to pick because there were hundreds of things that I could have blogged about.

Today, it's another TV show: ALF!!! the show about an alien living with a seemingly normal family. He is rude, burps a lot, is very sharp & very short!!

Alf intro

My parents and I bonded over 80's sitcoms and this was one of them. Just watching that intro, I was about to burst into tears cause now all the children have is 'One on One' and 'House of Payne' (which is actually growing on me) LOL!!

Tuesday, October 21, 2008


Working in radio I never really did understand the fascination some people have with 'the-shout-out'. I don't mean people who call in once. I'm talking about people who call in everyday to say hello to the same person (or request the same song). But I think I understand it today.

I was checking up on some of my fave blogs when I came across this. EEEEEEEKKKK!! Fellow blogger Eish gives me a little shout out and I felt like somehow that was a sign from the universe that everything is as it should be and that I am on course.

"The sound is a little afro-jazzy, but with a hint of hip-hop here and there and there is just a small bit of pop infused in there as well... ok, if you enjoyed Lira (and I know many readers did!) then you will appreciate Black Porcelain's compositions. I capitulate!"

And a Lira comparison can never be a bad thing because Miss Lira makes quality music.

THANKS EISH!!! You are sooo on the list for one of my gigs LOL!

Check out the music here and if you are on FB then join my page! YAY!!!

Monday, October 20, 2008

The ultimate daddys-girl-movie

A few weeks ago me and my 2 fav people (Marcee & Junior) head on to the V&A because we feel like watching a movie, but have no idea what's on. The posters don't really look good, so we read one of those synopsis thingies they have for retarded people like us.

Everything seemed pretty lame until I came across this quote:

"I don't know who you are. I don't know what you want. If you are looking for ransom, I can tell you I don't have money. But what I do have are a very particular set of skills; skills I have acquired over a very long career. Skills that make me a nightmare for people like you. If you let my daughter go now, that'll be the end of it. I will not look for you, I will not pursue you. But if you don't, I will look for you, I will find you, and I will kill you. "

Sold! So we went ahead and watched TAKEN!

We really weren't expecting much, but it turned out to be worth our time. I'm not saying its going to win any Oscars but its very entertaining. It is definitely the ultimate daddy's-girl-flick. Every girl wants her father to save her from the worlds baddies. Not at all what I was expecting from Liam Neeson (but he did impress).

Check it out if you have a mo..

Sunday, October 19, 2008

Sunday Sexy

I have been busy with some day-job stuff at the Natural & Organic Show this weekend. It was fun & I learned a lot about really going Organic & Green. I might even start doing a Green & Organic feature once a week.
But today is Sunday, so I thought we might enjoy some of Gods finest creatures. Today's gorgeously divine creature of God who recently had to give up being a vegetarian: JOSH HARTNETT!!!

His sexy makes no damn sense and I don't need it to. All I need is a weekend away in Zanzibar with this young man. He just does sexy, dirty & nerdy so well. I think its safe to say 'Thank God for Josh Hartnett!'

PS- Lucky Number Slevin was pretty dope (sexiness aside).

Wednesday, October 15, 2008


First: Apologies for going AWOL, I had many many many important things to take care of and I haven't had a minute to myself.

Now that apologies are out of the way. About 2 nights ago in bed I suddenly started humming a tune. It was a familiar tune, but I didn't know where it was from. After a while I realised that it was from a TV show I used to LOOOOOVVEEE when I was younger. I used to be a TV lover, now not so much.

So for Way-back-when-Wednesday I give you..... *drumroll* SMALL WONDER!!!

In retrospect, it was pretty bad. But hey I was about 8 or 9 so I guess I'm forgiven LMAO!!

Little Vicki aka Tiffany is now a nurse, well this is according to Prof Wikipedia. who would have thought?

Tuesday, September 30, 2008

I'm an addict

Had an OFFICIAL band practice today and it was amazing.

I do apologise for the lack of postage :) I have been VERY VERY VERY busy. All I have had time to do is update my status on Facebook, which takes less time than posting something.

I have also been a tired grumpy mess all week, but that changed after my practice. I felt like I had unloaded all that stuff that was getting me down. I truly am a music addict!

It made me think how pleasant the world would be if we could all release a little bit of tension in a creative way! I know some people think that they are not creative, but I believe we are all creative. There is a masterpiece in all of us!

I'm out!

You know what to do: go HERE, listen and add. I'm on Facebook (search for BLACK PORCELAIN) as well, so please feel free to join THERE as well.

Tuesday, September 23, 2008

SO MANY Teacups

Okay I am truly celebrating every minor joy. Today I checked out THE SPACE and Teacup has been played over 103 times. So, thank you once again. THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU!!

Right now I'm celebrating 100, next year a thousand and soon after a MILLION. Every step counts right?

Well, I guess you already know that I'm going to send you over there. Listen to the music and enjoy it!

PS I had my first band practise yesterday. But we didn't do any rehearsing. I had just met the guys and the bassist was unable to make it. So we sat down and chatted about what we all wanted out of this experience. SO FAR SO GOOD...

Thank you King!!

I'm not sure if there is anything more left to say. Thank you! It's about time :)

Ne-Yo Ms Independent

Ne-Yo She got her own

PS I see you Estelle!!!

Saturday, September 20, 2008

A hundred Johnnys

Yep I said I would share the highs and the lows (no matter how tiny) when I first started this blog about my journey to being a full time (successful) muso. Well today another tiny high for me. A little while ago it was Nobody Knows, today it's my beloved Johnny.

Johnny has been played 100 times over at the space that is mine. YIPPPPPEEEEEEEEEEE!!!!!It's the little joys that keep me going, because I know one day they will add up to the BIG ONE!

If you haven't heard the songs go HERE now and add to my joy. And if you have thank you for playing a part in this little joy :) The whole EP (GREEN) will be available for download as soon as I (as in mostly Marcee-the-Manager) can get through the paperwork and someone at Rhythm Records actually answers mail or the phone (AAAARRRGGGGHHHHHH!!!!!).

Some of my fave Johns:

The OG a.k.a Mr John

The guitar-Johnny

The Night-fever-John

The inspirational-John

The kick-ass-movie-making-John

"This is my song for Johnny, wont you play the keys. And if you here me Johnny, wont you join me please..."

Thursday, September 18, 2008

Quality time

I don't get to hang out with my friends a lot because most of them are in Jozi, but some of them are in Cape Town. Last week I visited my girl Zoe and when I looked back at the pictures I realised how much I love pulling funny faces when everyone else looks normal.

Zoe wearing my super styling sunnies :)

My girls

Trying my best not to act the fool

I can't help it...