Wednesday, December 9, 2009

Way-back-when-Wednesday (Yeezy)

It seems like just yesterday when I first heard College Dropout, while I was in Varsity. Before then I sort of dabbled in hip hop as a seedling. I only really started growing when I heard that album.

EW just named it album of the year and I agree 100%. This is how Kanye feels about it.

The first song I'd ever heard (off the album) was Through the wire and I was hooked.

No lie, I love Chaka Khan's 'Through the fire', so that sample may have had something to do with it :)

Friday, December 4, 2009

Dead or Alive?

I'm baaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaack!!!!

Its been ages, since I visited my own blog. There is definitely no excuse for it, but I have been hard at work on the album and myself as well. This has definitely been a year of growth and lots of surprises. I will fill you in later :)

So the new album is almost done & on Monday I released the 1st single 'Are you listening'. You can buy it HERE (and you can pre-listen, so you know what you are getting).
So now you know that I'm alive. Let me know what you think :)

Friday, June 26, 2009

The King is GONE!!!

There will never be another, but he has paved the way for many others... Myself included :)

Funeral Blues

Stop all the clocks, cut off the telephone,
Prevent the dog from barking with a juicy bone,
Silence the pianos and with muffled drum
Bring out the coffin, let the mourners come.

Let aeroplanes circle moaning overhead
Scribbling on the sky the message He is Dead.
Put crepe bows round the white necks of the public doves,
Let the traffic policemen wear black cotton gloves.

He was my North, my South, my East and West,
My working week and my Sunday rest,
My noon, my midnight, my talk, my song;
I thought that love would last forever: I was wrong.

The stars are not wanted now; put out every one,
Pack up the moon and dismantle the sun,
Pour away the ocean and sweep up the woods;
For nothing now can ever come to any good.
W.H. Auden
The King has left the building... But he will NEVER DIE!!

Friday, June 12, 2009

Friday tune for girls & guys

I've just added a Lauryn Hill song to my set list and I thought a song Ms Hill would be the perfect Friday song. Hoowee we miss you Lauryn. I know she's gonna come back better and badder. She is the truth.

It's Friday so girls watch out for the guys who only want THAT THING that thing...

See you at the gig!!

Thursday, June 11, 2009

The dreaded promo pics

So in a few days I'm going to shoot my new promo pics.

The new single is being released in August and the truth is that my look has changed and the sound has gotten bigger and better so using those old promo pics wont do.

Plus some people have told me that the old pictures we re too plain and hey made me look old. Geez who wants to look old? LOL. So now I have an opportunity to do it all over again. By the way the photographer who took the previous pics is a complete darling. I would def work with her again :)

Pressure!! I'm not exactly ANTM and I never know what to do when people are taking pictures of me. I'm such a dork I just start laughing.

PS - I cant wait to get back into studio :)

PSS- I'm thinking of getting a really GREAT SA producer to rework 2 of my demo tracks. Will let you know once I've had a chat with him :)

PSSS- Why cant I take lovely pics like the one below LMBAO? It looks amazing!

Wednesday, June 10, 2009

Album Update

So I've been a horrible little blogger for so long and I'm gonna try and redeem myself with this update.

A few posts ago (read a few years ago) I said that the name of the album has changed to Invincible Summer. I know Common's album Universal Mind Control was initially going to be called Invincible Summer. No, I didnt steal the title from Common. I actually got it from a quote by Albert Camus

"In the depth of winter, I finally learned that within me there lay an invincible summer."

That quote was just so relevant, especially after I had gotten dismissed from my job a while back. Everything seemed to be falling apart and it was only my love for music and writing that seemed to cheer me up. So I changed the album name from Unveiled to Invincible Summer.

I will be going back to studio next month and the first single will be ready for August. I already know what the fisrt single will be and I'm super excited!!!

Red Bull Music Academy Taster

It's happening in the first week of July. So super excited :)

Me with my Red Bull Music Academy shirt on :)

I'll be doing a few gigs while I'm recording the album:

14 June @ Fogeys
18 July @ Catu

See you there!!!

So now you know what's going on my side of things. Be blessed!

Way-back-when-Wednesday (Groove theory)

Okay this was MY SONG! Hoooo I sang this song almost every day for a year!!

Ultimate hook up song! Yessir!

Some advice

Apologies for ridiculous silence. I'm in the thick of things right now. Just thought I'd share this:

Some advice from a great producer. Use it or lose it :)

Monday, May 25, 2009

Such a big ego...

I loved this song when I heard it at the beginning of the year. They dont call her the 'mighty Beyonce' for nothing. This one gets a pass from me.

Beyonce - Ego

Sometimes things dont have to be so complicated. Love it!!

Sunday, May 24, 2009

I'm ecstatic!!!

I've been away a long time, working hard at making my dreams come true.

I have AMAZING news:
I was chosen to be on of 20 people in the country to take part in a Red Bull Music Academy Taster in the first week of July. I am soooo excited because its going to be a week of learning more about music as well collaborating with other musos. Yipeeeee!!

I even went out an bought a pair of shoes to celebrate my good news. How gorgeous are they?

Me in my Red Bull Academy T-shirt and brand new shoes

My other good news is that I am going into studio to finish what I started a few months ago (before I got fired & screwed over by a slippery promoter): recording the album. The name of the album has changed as well. More about that later.

Monday, May 18, 2009

I LOOOOVE cake wrecks!

Sorry for silence. As per usual, there is good news then bad news then good news then bad news etc etc. I wont bore you with the details.

While Marcee and I were over at cake wrecks we spotted a classic post. I laughed so hard for so long... OMG!
Okay so Dilbert fans will know more about this than me, but apparently his dog loves exorcising people of their stupidity.
Some people wanted that quote on their co-workers cake and got this instead:
Stupity LMBAO! Hoo.. heeee. haaa.. heee.. hoooo

Monday, May 11, 2009

My discovery- Khaled Hosseini

I read a lot and there was a time that Caz and I didn't have a TV so we have gone through a lot of books.

I have just read The Kite Runner and before that I read A Thousand Splendid Suns. I was moved by both books to say the least! It's been a while since I have reads books that moved me. I mean I laughed, cried and got angry, really there was a point I wanted to get in the book and a beat a few people up!!!
Khaled is a great writer, when I read these books I lived with the characters. Okay enough said just go read them, you'll know what I'm talking about.

I'm note sure if I want to go watch the movie though... I read the Da Vinci Code and love loved it and then I saw the movie talk about anti-climax!!! Okay maybe I will go watch it, I'm a sucker for torture! I digress, GO READ THESE BOOKS!

I think I dig the Kid

I love music and I love music videos even more!!!

I have been hearing about this guy for a while now but I wasn't really paying attention. Until I heard the song "poke her face" on Kanye's blog, then I started paying attention.

I saw this video the other day and I love it. I think I hear this song in my sleep. Check it out and tell me what you think.

The song is called Day 'n' Night

Saturday, May 9, 2009

Tidal Waves ROCK!!!

I have their album Afrika and I love the entire album. I saw their video for Rapolotiki just now at Mahala. Had to post it. Love these guys.

Wednesday, May 6, 2009

Way-back-when-Wednesday (SWV)

Oh my goodness, it's been a while since I've even thought about SWV.

There wasn't a girl my age who didn't know the words to this song. I remember how horrified I was the first time I saw Coko's nails. I had never seen anything like that in my entire life. I remember thinking that she obviously doesn't have to wash dishes or scrub the floors LMBAO!!

SWV - Weak

Tuesday, May 5, 2009

Good performances, bad pictures LOL!!

Okay, so I've had a great time this past week. But we have unfortunately been very bad at capturing these moments. So here are the bad pics for these past amazing days.

That is me opening for LKJ. Marcee was out in the crowd hence bad pics SMH forever.

LKJ, we were 'backstage' hence the halfway decent pic

Me jamming to 'more time'. I couldnt keep still

Pics of the crowd... Why Marcee? Why?

Last minute rehearsal at Rickys church on Sunday.

And me up on stage at Best Ugly... At least I think that's me... Sigh.

Monday, May 4, 2009

Oh My Legend!!!

So winter is creeping in and Cape Town has been rainy the last few days.Everyone I know seems to be buying soup, I was never into soup until I got to Cape town. Now as soon as I see a grey cloud, all I seem to think about is soup.

People are diving deep deep into their wardrobes to get their coats,boots,Polonecks etc....

It happened that on one of those rainy days, Caz and I were on the internets doing research. We decided to check out blogs, you know visit friends...

And there he was in his golden glory!!! Oh my, the sun seemed to come out and it was was summer again...Yes summer was back and why you may ask? Please see below...

Please behold the Legend that is John. Need I say more!

I just have to thank the good folks at A tribe Called Next
This the perfect way to say goodbye to summer and also a promise of things to come.

Wednesday, April 29, 2009

My first cover (Your LMG)

Yesterday I found out I was number 2 on the UCT Radio chart and today I bring more good news.
I'm on the cover of the May issue of YourLMG. It comes out on Thursday, but I thought I'd let you see it before tomorrow:

I was feeling really ill on the day but Mike (Mr LMG) and Jacqui (photographer) were so sweet to me. THANKS GUYS!

I was wearing a hot LBD under that kimono :)

This was a few hours before I stood in line for an hour to vote. It was a great day (even though I was feeling like a sick banana.
I'm re-reading 'The breakthrough experience' by Dr Demartini and he says that there is always balance in our lives. We are all happy and sad at the same time and to be depressed or elated is acknowledging one half of what you are feeling.
I TOTALLY agree with him. I'm feeling balanced because these amazing things are happening with my music and at the same time I am fighting quite possibly the toughest battle ever! I'm grateful for the good things and the bad things because they are keeping me present.

Way-back-when-Wednesday (Blackstreet & Foxy Brown)

Way back when I thought Foxy brown was really ill... This song she did with Blackstreet used to be one of my favourites. Hooweee way back when :)

Tuesday, April 28, 2009

Between Beyonce and Katy Perry

Okay, so I always thought being sandwiched between Josh Hartnett and Common would be heavenly (see Gods amazing work below)...

But I've changed my mind. Being sandwiched between Beyonce and Katy Perry is not half bad. Teacup is number 2 on the UCT radio charts. Yay!! I didn't even know I was on the charts! Yep, that completely cheered me up (was having a weird day).

1. Beyonce - "Halo"

2. Black Porcelain- "Teacup"

3. Katy Perry - Thinking of you

Yay!! Okay, back to work now...

Monday, April 27, 2009

On the road again

Caz and I are always on the road, if it's not a meeting then it's rehearsals.

We always see weird and wonderful things and I always tell her that I wish I could blog about it. So she gave me space on her blog- yay Caz!!!
Like I said we were driving to lunch and we saw this wonderful car!!! It made me smile for days.

I made Caz drive closer so I can take pics :) It's a wonder that it is still moving - ha ha ha. I have never seen such an unroadworthy car in my life and the people in car didn't look like they feared for their lives at all.
I can't wait to take more pics so I can share them with you. Let me know what you think about this wonderful car (realy it is a wonder, it's STILL moving).


Marcee Mondays!!

What/Who is Marcee?

LMBAO! We met when I was 12 and we have been inseparable ever since. She is my best friend and one of the first people to believe in my dreams. She kicks my ass when I get stroppy (is that an actual word), cries when I cannot and laughs at all my stupid jokes. She is the glue that often holds this broken Porcelain together.


She loves technology and always has an opinion on my crappy posts. She even keeps track of how often I blog- no lies! So I gave her Mondays :)


Sunday, April 26, 2009

Okay I'm on twitter!!

Yes... I finally gave in to peer pressure and now I'm on Twitter.

I didn't actually make the decision. My technology-loving manager did and I'm gonna leave it to her to figure out how it works LOL! I'm not completely technology loving and I have so much going on in my life right now (good and bad).

Well follow me and I'll follow you? That is how it works right? Give me a month to figure this twitter stuff out k?

I'm tweeting over here:

This is my theme song - AMAZING!!!

I'm soooooo impressed. NOW I will go spend my hard earned money on 808's and heartbreak Mr West

Kanye West ft Young Jeezy 'Amazing'

This just might turn out to be my fav track of 2009. Wow!!

Tuesday, April 21, 2009

Shahrukh Khan!!

Yes, you read right. I'm big on Bollywood movies and I have a tiny crush on actor Shahrukh Khan. Ever since I saw him in the remake of Devdas! I love that he doesn't 'over act', he may get a little intense at times, but I dig that.

I'm watching Chak De India, a movie about hockey. I'm really enjoying Mr Khan (pun intended) LMBAO. He's alright. I'm enjoying the movie as well.

I read he was in the country... Eish, but he's in Bloem! And anyway, he is too old (read grown and sexy) for me. 43? I'm still a baby!

Sunday, April 19, 2009

I lied

Once in a while I hear someone sing and I go 'damn, I wish I could sing like that."

Now I know by now a lot of people have seen the clip of Susan Boyles and I teared up a little. But I just had a major GOOSE BUMP moment when I saw little Shaheen sing. Watch the clip below.


Saturday, April 18, 2009

I wish I could sing

That's what I get from people, almost 80% of the time, as soon as I tell them that I sing.

Growing up singing was not a big deal, it was just something I did. I struggled to with finding my 'voice' for a bit when I was younger, but now I'm comfortable with the way I sound. I am thankful for my gift, but there is one skill I'm rather envious of... RAPPING!!

The first time I heard rap, I was like 'I wish I could do that'. I even tried: in PRIVATE, I guess I had a feeling I would suck LOL!! So I gave up on rapping, but I admire those who can, especially the females. Came across this clip (over at pinboard) of My Dynamite doing a version of Lauryn Hill's Doo-wop (that thing).

I love how she has made it her own. NICE!!

Wednesday, April 15, 2009

A Thousand Splendid Suns

3 of my friends read the book and told me that I would love it. So when my friend Zoe was done with the book she dropped it off here and I started reading out of curiosity. I couldn't put the book down. I refused to cook and I got very creative at meal times. I had to balance my plate on my knee while I was sitting comfortably on the sofa with the book stuck to my face.
I laughed, I shouted at the book, cried, shook my head though some chapters etc.

PS- I am yet to read The Kite Runner (dont pull that face). Khaled Hosseini has my respect :)

Sunday, April 5, 2009

Meet Joe Black

Meet Joe Black is on TV and I'm quite loving watching it again. I guess having this damn TV connected does have it's benefits.

Peanut butter never looked tastier!!

The visit is going well. We are going to the putt putt place tomorrow- YAY!!!

Wednesday, April 1, 2009

Thanks MIO!!

DON'T FORGET LINTON KWESI JOHNSON on the 1st of MAY in Cape Town. I will be the MC as well as performing there with my fab band.

Thanks to MIO for this.

Listen to the tracks:

Become a fan on FB:

Way-back-when-Wednesday (Keith Murray)

I LOOOOVE this song!! Def Squad's in charge!!!

Keith Murray - The most beautifullest thing in this world

the most beautifulest vocabulist...

All the way from Australia (thanks Nix)

My birthday was last week and it could have been better... Sigh, but I still have a lot to be grateful for :)

So this week I got the best gift ever: a birthday card from my friend Nix. She got married earlier this year and I couldn't make it and a few days later she moved to Australia to be with her husband. I haven't seen her since my 3rd year in Varsity. We email each other all the time, but it would have been nice to see her.

She sent me a birthday card all the way from Australia. Yay me!!

I looooove cupcakes!

The Visit 2

Okay, my niece and nephew are still here. There are good times (laughing, beach, singing etc) and really horrid times (teasing, crying, sulking etc.). I'm coping, although a friend of mine has said that this might be a great contraceptive LMBAO.
They've just brushed their teeth and are off to bed *thankful sigh*.
Today, we... Went to the beach.

I love the city that I live in. Cape Town is beautiful :)
This was huge for me because I'm not a big fan of the beach because you go there and take the beach home with you forever, there is sand in my car, bed, bra, ears, hair etc. Dammit!! But I had a good time :)