Monday, April 28, 2008

Wise words

The person who says it cannot be done should not interrupt the person doing it
- Chinese proverb

Friday, April 25, 2008

Weekend Special

The weather is SOOOOO gloomy in Cape Town today :(

I also have a little bit of a cold :(

So I decided to cheer myself up by looking for a Breanda Fassie song on YouTube... I did!!! And it was one of my all time favourites. The songs actually has me dancing in my PJ's with a cup of Green tea in my hand.

Brenda Fassie - Weekend special

Makes you feel good doesn't it?

Thursday, April 24, 2008

I've got my groove back Stella!

Musically and with my 'labour of love' (first novel). I guess I really was having a bad day and not that I had used up all my creativity. Sometimes I think that I've used up all my creativity and I haven't even done my best work yet. Does anyone else fear that?

I guess I have a hard time dealing with days where the creativity is not as it should be :( But right now I'm 'SO' in the zone it's not funny- LOVING IT!!!

I'm loving my iPod so much right now. It's the best birthday gift EVER!!! Marcee and Junior deserve a Porsche each LOL!! Tomorrow I'm going to load Talib Kweli's 'Eardrum'.... Yes, I know I'm late, but at least I finally got it. Now I can listen to 'Oh my stars' (debut that track on my old Saturday show-aaaah the good times!) all day long. That should give John Mayer a little rest.

I prefer the other cover, but this one will do :)

Wednesday, April 23, 2008

What is this thing called routine?

I am really struggling here. My new radio show requires me to be up until 3am and that means that I only wake up at about 10am: on a good day when I can convince myself to stay in bed.

Getting enough sleep is not really my problem though. I am having a hard time adjusting to my new 'clock' and it's messing with my creativity. I have been battling to write (music and the book). I thought it was because I was hungry and now I've eaten everything (except the red Onions) in my fridge... Nice! I tried to listen to music to inspire me, but I've practically listened to 3 albums (on repeat). Don;t get me wrong I love John Mayer, Coldplay and Sergio Mendes but I don't want to 'come back to bed' and the 'timeless' music makes me want to SCREAM. I guess this routine stuff really is 'the hardest part' LOL!!

I don't feel very productive today. Perhaps I should go sit in the garden in my PJ's (I KNOW what time it is- thanks) and stare at at my half done manuscript AAAARRRRGGGGHHHHH!!! I've switched to Corrine Bailey Rae, niks maar!!! Perhaps I need to listen to a little Nina Simone (It be's that way sometimes) and accept that I am not in 'the zone' today. IT JUST BE'S THAT WAY SOMETIMES!!!


Tuesday, April 22, 2008

I STILL LOVE this song

I was a young woman at Varsity and something about this song just spoke to me. That was my first encounter with Mr West and I haven't looked back since. The man was rapping with his mouth wired shut...

Kanye West - Through the wire

College Dropout saw me through some really good and bad times. My girl Stevie knows what I'm talking about.

Okay I wasn't going to add another one, but oh goodness Varisty (no bills, no grocery list etc) seems like such a long time ago. And we used to LOVE 'Slow Jamz'.

Twista, Kanye and Jamie Foxx - Slow Jamz

I obviously wasn't paying attention the ONLY time I ever saw this video, because I just saw the FINE-ness that is Common in this video and I also saw Mr John LMAO.

'Jesus walks' gave me goosebumps the first time I heard it. GOTTA LOVE it!!

That's it :)

Sunday, April 20, 2008

The week that was

I haven't done this in a while, but here goes:

  1. Met up with producer C.B and we now officially have 4 concept tracks and I'm working my ample behind to get it all sounding GREAT! The Teacup song now has lyrics- I like them and so does producer guy.

  2. Marcee and I had the most AMAZING weekend. On Friday she went and got her 'hur did' and now she look SUPER-fantabulous. Had drinks with a friend at Balduccis at the V&A Waterfront. Marcee had the BESTEST lamb burger there. She couldn't stop raving about it. I had a Salmon and Asparagus salad (I did say I was gonna try new things), it wasn't too bad. We went shopping at *Canal Walk on Saturday and Marcee went CRAZEEE: New sneakers/takkies, new boots (They are KILLER), sunglasses, yoga mat and socks. Got home really late and then I made Lamb stew- yummy!

  3. The reason for yoga mats, takkies/sneakers (and socks) is because we've started a very fun exercise routine: TaeBo (we've had the DVD for about a year and never really used it), skipping, power walks on the promenade and GOOD HEALTHY food. Wish us luck! We've been doing it for a week now. YAY!!!

  4. Watched 'In her shoes' and 'Before the devil knows you're dead' and enjoyed them both, surprisingly. I saw Ethan Hawke in a new light.

  5. Today I listened to Stephen Marley's 'Mind Control'. It still sounds as good as it did when I first bought it 4 months ago. I should put it back in my car :)

  6. I found a photographer who is willing to do the photos for my sleeve, let's hope I look SMOKIN' LOL!!!

That's all I can think of, but it's been a pretty good week and I'm feeling good.

*I drove to Canal Walk for the first time this weekend and I'm A VERY NERVOUS driver, but I didn't freak out at all. I didn't even know how to get back to CT from there and we left AFTER the sun had gone down. I am so PROUD of myself.


How can I forget that I had tea with my buddy Bridget. It was fun to get out during the week. She inspired me to keep my writing my 'labour of love' (first novel). I LOVE having creative people in my life. It makes me feel sane.

You have to love...

Kanye West (again) ha ha ha ha. Just click on THIS link to see why :)

Maybe I should ask for tickets as well. Since Marcee and I are planning a trip to New York in December, maybe he can hook us up with tickets to a show then ha ha ha ha. Perez, lucky fish LOL!

Thursday, April 17, 2008

I feel like...

I should buy Feist's whole album tomorrow because I have not been able to get 1234 out of my head. I LOVE IT I LOVE IT!!!

Feist- 1234

Such a happy tune :)

Tuesday, April 15, 2008

Something old, something new

Can you guess what is different about me?

I've been talking about doing something different and on Monday I made the decision to do something. Don't talk about it be about it right? It feels great to do something NEW. Marcee is so bad at taking pics, she always makes me laugh. How am I supposed to get my vogue on if she is making me laugh?

Hint: I had to sit from 09:30 this morning till 16:15, so that I could get it done.

Monday, April 14, 2008

EP Diary - Getting back to work

After what feels like 5 years, I'm getting back to work on the EP.

Changing my schedule did kind of mess me up a little, but it was well worth it. I mean i woke up this morning at 10 am (after leaving work at 3am) and got straight to the stuff that matter to me the most: MUSIC. I was working on the second song and I'm meeting up with producer-guy C.B.

Marcee (the very capable and beautiful manager) and I had to re-work our timeline and move the release date (AGAIN). mainly because we lost so much time and because of our financial constraints. Releasing this EP independently is a challenge that I took on willingly and it has made me a stronger person for it. I have also learnt a lot about the process, so when I do finally put out a full album, things will go a little quicker. I think it's also taking so long because I insist on being involved in everything that I put out creatively.

It's so weird because when I finally took ownership of my destiny (making music) I felt so helpless, because I didn't know where to start. I had many interesting experiences and I even worked on a demo. The purpose of that demo was to find my voice and once I did things got easier, because I knew what I preferred.

I changed producers and REALLY started writing songs and then I had to come up with the money to put this project together. So far so good. The fact that I'm getting less money now (change of show at work) is not so GREAT because I have had to move the date, so that we can achieve everything we set out to achieve. I'm not complaining though, because with less money came more time. I'm grateful for that because I have ALLOWED myself to live creatively.

I am grateful for this whole journey and most especially I'm thankful for all the people it has attracted into my life.

Geez, this was supposed to be a short update and it turned into an essay. I'm off to have supper now.


Tidal Waves 5 in 1

This week I'm focusing on Yeoville based reggae band Tidal Waves. The interview with Jacob was lots of fun and he told me that they have a surprise for their fans who are going to see them at Oppi Koppi... Wish I was going to be at Oppi Koppi. We also spoke about their album 'Afrika'.

I think I might like my early morning show more than the one I did before- it's so much fun and get to speak about the local music scene with local musicians.

Pic from their MySpace page (by Warren van Rensburg)

Estelle is FINALLY going to shine

on April 29th!!! It's been a long time coming and I'm certainly looking forward to hearing this album. I'm also very pleased to see that she is getting airplay on SA radio: American Boy. On Sunday I was driving Junior to Belville and I was telling Marcee that Estelle might have worked with Mark Ronson, then I switched on the radio and guess what what song was playing? AMERICAN BOY!! I must be psychic LOL!!!

She's looking good on that cover too :)

I have no problems with giving props where they are due, especially when it's such authentic and talented people. GO ESTELLE GO ESTELLE!!! Big tings are gwan! MASSIVE (Clearly listening to the reggae show on Radio 2000 is affecting me LOL)

Wednesday, April 9, 2008

Manga Madness

I'm being held hostage in my own house. Marcee and my klein boet Junior are addicted to some Anime, or is it Manga (or is it all the same), series called Claymore. What is a girl to do? It's in Japanese and has Englisg subtitles (obviously), but I'm working in front of my laptop so I can't really 'watch'. So all I hear are a bunch of screaming, fighting Japanese people in my flat... HOOWEEE!!!

This whole Anime thing is fascinating because they are both so totally engrossed with this Claymore. Marcee asks Junior to pause everytime she has to go to the kitchen. I actually never thought that SHE would be this engrossed in it. I mean, this the same person who wont let me watch Doodlebops on the weekends.

Okay, okay. Maybe I'm pushing it with Doodlebops LOL!! So, do any of you enjoy Anime/Manga? If so, can you recommend one that has NO 'demons' in it? Or perhaps something a little less dramatic?

I found the image on wikipedia, this is the main character Clare, who from the sounds of the people i live with has undergone some MAJOR transformation. Marcee is in complete disbelief LOL!! This is funny!

PS- Now Marcee and Junior want to learn Japanese... Anime is going to change our lives :)

You have to love...

KANYE WEST sometimes... There are moments when I feel like I should call him up and say 'whoah buddy, it aint that siaas (serious)' LOL. But I don't have his number and we are not buddies yet LOL!

Today Marcee and I had a very pertinent moment. She was feeling icky about her job and I was sick a dog, so I asked her to come home (during her lunch hour) and I would make her lunch. I've known this chica for a long time and I've seen her go though some pretty tough stuff. Through the 'roughness' she didn't complain or whine, she just kept going and that's what I admire about her. So seeing as how naff her job was making her feel, I made her an offer.

We both made a pact to chase THE JOY/HAPPINESS and everything else (including the millions) would follow. There has been way too much tension and pressure in this little flat of ours, so we are just going to WORK HARD AT CHASING HAPPINESS.

So what does this have to do with 'Young Yeezy'? Uhmm, you know I love visiting his blog and there was a post there that made me go AAAAAAWWWW!!! He spoke about something very similar to what Marcee and I spoke about today. It's always great to know that there is someone else in another part of the world going to something similar.

Sick as a dog

I have not been working on the EP and I'm SOO ANNOYED!! Having to adjust to the new schedule had me 'out of it' for a week and just when I was ready to meet up with Chris I fell sick. I was so sick I didn't do my show this morning- Eric Alan was gracious enough to help a sister out.

I AM SICK AND I HATE BEING SICK!!! It looks like I will have to release the EP in June- boo hoo hoo. We've lost so much time and just thinking about it is making more sick :( I KNOW that I have to focus on the good, but dammit I did not schedule illness in. How inconvenient!!!

Poor Caz
PS- That is me 3 yrs ago and I'm pretty certain I was feeling the way I feel now, albeit with better skin and about 5 kgs lighter :)

Tuesday, April 8, 2008

You know it's TRUE LOVE when...

Your best bud comes to work with you when you work from midnight to 3am. She just wants to make sure I'm safe aaaaaaawwwwwwwwwwww!!! This girl deserves a good man RIGHT NOW. Bidding starts at 100 million dollars (not Zim Dollars please)... LOL!!

Jazz fest Update

Oh... I know, it's almost 2 weeks too late. But in my defence, I have been trying to adjust to a new time slot and the body is struggling to adjust. I can't sleep for long during the day and I can't sleep in the evenings, because I'm so afraid I wont wake up in time... OH WELL!!!

So the CTIJF (Cape Town International Jazz festival) was so much fun. I was broadcasting from the Rosies stage and I was simply blown away by all the talented musicians that had come together for this festival. I got to interview the following musicians (very briefly):

Darius Brubeck. The man has the softest hands in the world. He shook my hand after our interview and I was thinking 'what soft hands you have Darius Brubeck'. Now you know what goes on in my mind. Even at the most important times, my mind wanders onto things that have no relevance at all. LOL!!!

Javon Jackson- he played with Jimmy Cobb (Legendary drummer-WOW). He was so sweet and so humble. I really enjoyed talking to him.

Concord Nkabinde. My interview with him was by far the most entertaining and laid back. He is a fellow Sowetan and he put ME at ease right away. Usually the interviewer is supposed to put the inetrviewee at ease SMH. He is so confident as a musician and a very pleasant person as well. he is also one of those musicians who believes in sharing the gift of music with young people- HOW CAN I NOT BE A FAN? Did I mention that he also hails from Soweto?

Ewout Pierreux, who is part of the Tutu Puoane quartet. Tutu truly is amazing, she was performing at the Molelekwa stage and people were LOVING her. I didn't get to see her because I was working from the Rosies stage, but Marcee tells me that she was WONDERFUL!!! Below is a pic of the dynamic sistah Tutu:

I also spoke to the deputy mayor of Cape Town, but I don't think you want to see his face, so i will spare you. He had only good things to say about the city of Cape Town.

Fun was had by all and we wrapped up the festival on Sunday on Eric Alan's show. Aaaah fun times :)

That is my late, short and sweet CTIJF update folks. Can't wait for next year, maybe they would like to consider me as a performer LOL!! Okay, maybe we should give it 2 more years. You know how excited I get sometimes. It truly was inspiring experience.

Monday, April 7, 2008

Laurie Levine - 5 in 1

5 in 1 this week is with Laurie Levine. She released her last album (Unspoken) independently and she is currently working on a new one. We spoke about South Africans not BUYING local music, being brave enough to do what record execs say is 'too risky', her book and so much more.

Tune into *Midnight Xpress and you'll get to hear all of it.

*It's on from midnight to 3 am on Radio 2000- with yours truly!

Wednesday, April 2, 2008

Tasha Baxter - 5 in 1

The new show is up and running. From midnight till 3am- eeeek!!! It's called I have this feature called 5 in 1 (5 questions, one artist, in 1 week). This week kicked of with the very honest Tasha Baxter. She has been nominated for 4 SAMA's for her debut album 'Colour of me'. Nice!!!
I asked her how the album was doing and she was very honest. She said that units weren't flying off the shelves, even though she is getting mad airplay. She reckons airplay does not sell records, but gigging does. This had me thinking: what will it take for South Africans to BUY local music and actually support OUR musicians? I don't have the answer, but if someone does please let me know.